Monday June 1, 2020

The Business Post Political Quiz 2019

Full list of questions and answers

Michael Brennan

Political Editor

@obraonain
12th January, 2020

There was a great response from Business Post readers to the 2019 political quiz with entries coming in from all around the country by post and online. Thanks to everyone who took part.

The winner was Seán Small from Castlegar in Galway, who gets a two night stay at the Portmarnock Hotel and Golf Links for two people and the option of either dinner for two in the hotel or a round of golf.

1. It is a two-story Victorian house in Dublin which was renovated in 2005 - 2006 as an official residence for the Taoiseach. But it has never been used for the intended purpose. What the name of the premises?

(a) Farmleigh House

(b) Steward’s Lodge

(c) Áras an Taoisigh

(d) Merrion Hall

CORRECT ANSWER IS (b)

2. Former European Council president Donald Tusk said the proponents of the Brexit referendum would have a special place in:

(a) Hell

(b) Heaven

(c) Limbo

(d) Paradise

CORRECT ANSWER IS (a)

3. Junior Minister Finian McGrath apologised last March for saying:

(a) Dublin senior footballers were over-rated and would be found out in championship 2019

(b) The Gardai were deliberately prosecuting drunk drivers

(c) Fine Gael was a party of pampered middle-class property owners

(d) People were getting a bit tired of Michael D Higgins

CORRECT ANSWER IS (b)

4. Fine Gael TD Maria Bailey sought advice on whether she had a sustainable claim for compensation for personal injuries sustained from a fall in the Dean Hotel from which one of the following?

(a) Alan Shatter

(b) Josepha Madigan

(c) Charlie Flanagan

(d) Seamus Woulfe

CORRECT ANSWER IS (b)

5. Sinn Féin president Mary Lou McDonald was criticised for marching behind a banner on Fifth Avenue in New York on St Patrick’s Day.  The banner said what?

(a) No To Brexit

(b) Impeach Trump

(c) England Get Out Of Ireland

(d) Visas for the Illegal Irish Immigrants

CORRECT ANSWER IS (c)

6. Who is the new Chief Constable of the PSNI?

(a) Drew Harris

(b) Simon Harris

(c) Simon Byrne

(d) Robin Swann

CORRECT ANSWER IS (c)

7. Which group won 81 council seats on 9.5 per cent of the vote in the local elections last May?

(a) Fine Gael

(b) Sinn Féin

(c) Green Party

(d) Labour

CORRECT ANSWER IS (b)

8. Which of these MEPs was born in Boston?

(a) Frances Fitzgerald

(b) Mairead McGuinness

(c) Maria Walsh

(d) Grace O’Sullivan

CORRECT ANSWER IS (c)

9. In which of the following constituencies was a by-election not held in 2019?

(a) Dublin South-West

(b) Dublin Mid-West

(c) Dublin Fingal

(d) Cork North Central

CORRECT ANSWER IS (a)

10. Which of the following candidates was elected to the European Parliament but cannot take his seat until the Brexit deal is ratified by Westminster?

(a) Mick Wallace

(b) Billy Kelleher

(c) Seán Kelly

(d) Barry Andrews

CORRECT ANSWER IS (d)

11. Dara Murphy, a Fine Gael TD from 2011 until 2019, resigned his seat and took up a plum job in the European Commission in December. How much of a severance package will he get from the Oireachtas?

(a) Nothing

(b) €5,000

(c) Half-year salary

(d) €50,000

CORRECT ANSWER IS (d)

12. Dublin Lord Mayor Paul McAuliffe is a former member of which party?

(a) Progressive Democrats

(b) Fine Gael

(c) Labour

(d) Fianna Fáil

CORRECT ANSWER IS (a)

13. Fianna Fáil deputy Timmy Dooley first got into trouble when which of his colleagues pressed his voting button in Dáil Éireann?

(a) Lisa Chambers

(b) Niall Collins

(c) Barry Cowen

(d) Seán Ó Feargháil

CORRECT ANSWER IS (b)

14. Taoiseach Leo Varadkar unveiled the government’s climate change policy last June aboard:

(a) a solar-power jumbo-jet at Shannon Airport

(b) an electric naval patrol ship called the LE Ríona in Galway Bay

(c) Barry Cowen

(d) Seán Ó Feargháil

CORRECT ANSWER IS (c)

15. There was a breakthrough in the protracted talks on a Brexit deal when Taoiseach Leo Varadkar and Prime Minister Boris Johnson met in which of the following places?

(a) Wolverhampton

(b) Wirral

(c) Winchester

(d) Warrington

CORRECT ANSWER IS (b)

16. US Vice-President Mike Pence stirred up controversy during his state visit to Ireland after he:

(a) told his hosts to protect the United Kingdom’s sovereignty

(b) said he wouldn’t support Donald Trump’s re-election

(c) disapproved of gay rights

(d) criticised the quality of the accommodation in the Trump Doonbeg resort where he had stayed.

CORRECT ANSWER IS (a)

17. Who is the deputy leader of the Labour Party?

(a) Brendan Howlin

(b) Alan Kelly

(c) Position vacant

(d) Position abolished

CORRECT ANSWER IS (d)

18. Which of the following TDs has said they will not be a candidate in next year’s general election?

(a) Michael Ring

(b) David Stanton

(c) Fergus O’Dowd

(d) John Deasy

CORRECT ANSWER IS (d)

19. Which politician got into controversy for referring to travellers as “pikeys”?

(a) Lorraine Clifford-Lee

(b) Noel Grealish

(c) Josepha Madigan

(d) Peter Casey

CORRECT ANSWER IS (a)

20. Last July, Taoiseach Leo Varadkar in the Dáil compared Micheál Martin to a “secretly sinning priest.” What prompted the faux-pas?

(a) The controversy about vote-gate

(b) The delay in the upgrade of the Dunkettle Interchange

(c) A spike in numbers of homeless people in Cork city

(d) A delay in moving by-election writs in the wake of the European Parliament elections

CORRECT ANSWER IS (b)

21. Which of the following recently elected Members of the Westminster Parliament was born in Connemara?

(a) Liam Byrne (Birmingham Hodge Hill)

(b) Eddie Hughes (Walsall North)

(c) Siobhán McDonagh (Mitcham & Morden)

(d) Claire Hanna (Belfast South)

CORRECT ANSWER IS (d)

22. Who is the newly elected TD for Wexford?

(a) Joe O’Brien

(b) Malcolm Byrne

(c) Padraig O’Sullivan

(d) Mark Ward

CORRECT ANSWER IS (b)

23. Controversial Fine Gael candidate Verona Murphy had which of the following slogans?

(a) Get Them Out

(b) Je Suis Verona

(c) Local and Vocal

(d) Ireland for the Irish

CORRECT ANSWER IS (c)

24. The new Komori printer is Leinster House is, according to Clerk of the Dáil, is going to cost how much?

(a) €1,800

(b) €18,000

(c) €180,000

(d) €1,800,000

CORRECT ANSWER IS (d)

25. Former Taoiseach Bertie, having chaired the electoral commission, confirmed a positive vote in the independence referendum of which new state?

(a) South Sudan

(b) People’s Republic of Cork

(c) Bourgainville

(d) Scotland

CORRECT ANSWER IS (c)

Share this post

Related Stories

Two-metre rule and 14-day entry quarantine to remain for now. Ministers eager to scrap travel limit and allow return of staycations

Michael Brennan | 1 day ago

As the government formation talks enter what could be their final week, the focus has begun to turn to what are the outstanding obstacles to a deal and on the backroom staff entrusted with getting it over the line

Aiden Corkery | 1 day ago

Courts Service urged to introduce electronic document filing system

Aiden Corkery | 1 day ago